Optimize cloud costs across AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI through resource rightsizing, tagging strategies, reserved instances, and spending analysis. Use when reducing cloud expenses, analyzing infrastructure costs, or implementing cost governance policies.
terraform-module-library
terraform-module-library is an open-source devops skill for Claude Code and compatible agents, published by wshobson. Its author describes it as: “Build reusable Terraform modules for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI infrastructure following infrastructure-as-code best practices. Use when creating infrastructure modules, standardizing cloud provisioning, or implementing…”. The project has 39k stars on GitHub and is available under the MIT license. Add it to your setup with `/plugin marketplace add wshobson/agents`.
What terraform-module-library does
Production-ready Terraform module patterns for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI infrastructure.
Installation
Add terraform-module-library to your agent with:
/plugin marketplace add wshobson/agents Always review a skill's source before installing it. This command comes from the skill's public repository; the linked repo is the source of truth for exact setup steps.
What's inside
The SKILL.md for terraform-module-library is organised into these sections:
- Purpose
- When to Use
- Module Structure
- Standard Module Pattern
- AWS VPC Module Example
- Best Practices
- Module Composition
- Testing
- Related Skills
When to use it
Reach for terraform-module-library when you want devops help from your agent without writing the same instructions every session. Load the skill and the agent picks it up automatically for relevant tasks.
Strengths
- Clear MIT license — safe to read and adapt
- Ships in wshobson/agents, an established project with 38,890 GitHub stars
- Actively maintained (recent commits)
Topics
Frequently asked questions
- What does terraform-module-library do?
- Build reusable Terraform modules for AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI infrastructure following infrastructure-as-code best practices. Use when creating infrastructure modules, standardizing cloud provisioning, or implementing reusable IaC components.
- How do I install terraform-module-library?
- Run /plugin marketplace add wshobson/agents in your agent, then reload your skills. Review the source at https://github.com/wshobson/agents before installing.
- Is terraform-module-library free to use?
- Yes. terraform-module-library is free and open source under the MIT license, so you can read, run, and adapt it within that license's terms.
- Where does terraform-module-library come from?
- terraform-module-library ships inside wshobson/agents, a repository that contains 54 catalogued skills in total. The repository's 38,890 GitHub stars apply to that whole collection, not to this skill on its own.
Related skills
More DevOps →Configure secure, high-performance connectivity between on-premises infrastructure and cloud platforms using VPN and dedicated connections. Use when building hybrid cloud architectures, connecting data centers to cloud, or implementing secure cross-premises networking.
Design multi-cloud architectures using a decision framework to select and integrate services across AWS, Azure, GCP, and OCI. Use when building multi-cloud systems, avoiding vendor lock-in, or leveraging best-of-breed services from multiple providers.
Build persistent agents on Azure AI Foundry using the Microsoft Agent Framework Python SDK.
Design AWS architectures for startups using serverless patterns and IaC templates. Use when asked to design serverless architecture, create CloudFormation templates, optimize AWS costs, set up CI/CD pipelines, or migrate to AWS. Covers Lambda, API Gateway, DynamoDB, ECS, Aurora, and cost optimization.