Automated semantic versioning and release workflow for Claude Code plugins. Handles version increments across package.json, marketplace.json, plugin.json manifests, build verification, git tagging, GitHub releases, and changelog generation. NPM publishing (so `npx claude-mem@X.Y.Z` resolves) is handed off to the human maintainer, who raised npm security.
oh-my-issues
oh-my-issues is an open-source integrations skill for Claude Code and compatible agents, published by thedotmack. Its author describes it as: “Cluster a GitHub issue backlog by root cause into a small set of plan-master issues, redirect children with a standardized comment, and bundle architectural-fix PRs that close clusters atomically. Use when an issue tr…”. The project has 91k stars on GitHub and is available under the Apache-2.0 license. Add it to your setup with `/plugin marketplace add thedotmack/claude-mem`.
What oh-my-issues does
Turn an issue backlog into a roadmap. Issues are symptom data, not units of work — the unit of work is the architectural defect that produces them. The end state is `open issues == open plans`, 1:1.
Installation
Add oh-my-issues to your agent with:
/plugin marketplace add thedotmack/claude-mem Always review a skill's source before installing it. This command comes from the skill's public repository; the linked repo is the source of truth for exact setup steps.
What's inside
The SKILL.md for oh-my-issues is organised into these sections:
- Core principle
- When to use
- When NOT to use
- Three modes
- Mode 1: Cluster pass (initial reduction)
- Mode 2: Triage (new incoming bug, steady state)
- Mode 3: Bundle (ship the cluster)
- Naming a plan master
- The standardized redirect comment
- GitHub CLI primitives
- Plan master body template
- Health checks
When to use it
Reach for oh-my-issues when you want integrations help from your agent without writing the same instructions every session. Load the skill and the agent picks it up automatically for relevant tasks.
Strengths
- Clear Apache-2.0 license — safe to read and adapt
- Ships in thedotmack/claude-mem, an established project with 91,126 GitHub stars
- Actively maintained (recent commits)
Topics
Frequently asked questions
- What does oh-my-issues do?
- Cluster a GitHub issue backlog by root cause into a small set of plan-master issues, redirect children with a standardized comment, and bundle architectural-fix PRs that close clusters atomically. Use when an issue tracker has accumulated dozens of reports that share underlying defects, when asked to triage / consolidate / cluster / dedupe issues, when asked to build a plan series or roadmap from open issues, or when routing a new incoming bug into an existing plan.
- How do I install oh-my-issues?
- Run /plugin marketplace add thedotmack/claude-mem in your agent, then reload your skills. Review the source at https://github.com/thedotmack/claude-mem before installing.
- Is oh-my-issues free to use?
- Yes. oh-my-issues is free and open source under the Apache-2.0 license, so you can read, run, and adapt it within that license's terms.
- Where does oh-my-issues come from?
- oh-my-issues ships inside thedotmack/claude-mem, a repository that contains 21 catalogued skills in total. The repository's 91,126 GitHub stars apply to that whole collection, not to this skill on its own.
Related skills
More Integrations →Make your AI agent argue visually. Universal skill pack for Excalidraw diagrams across Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, Gemini CLI, and any MCP-compatible agent.
Implement NFT standards (ERC-721, ERC-1155) with proper metadata handling, minting strategies, and marketplace integration. Use when creating NFT contracts, building NFT marketplaces, or implementing digital asset systems.
Create production-ready GitHub Actions workflows for automated testing, building, and deploying applications. Use when setting up CI/CD with GitHub Actions, automating development workflows, or creating reusable workflow templates.
Claude Code plugin for Elixir/Phoenix/LiveView — 20 specialist agents, Iron Laws enforcement, and Tidewave MCP integration. Plan features with parallel research agents, execute with automatic verification, review with 4-agent parallel audits, and capture learnings as reusable knowledge.